Last Updated 9.22.20

Autobell Car Wash, Inc. (“Autobell”, “Company” or “we”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through our compliance with this Privacy Statement. This Privacy Statement describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit the website www.autobell.com (the "sites") and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information. This Privacy Statement applies only to our US consumers. Please read this Privacy Statement carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle personal information in accordance with your use of our products and services.

This Privacy Statement applies to information we collect:

  • On the sites
  • In email, text, and other electronic messages between you and the sites
  • Through mobile and desktop applications you download from the sites, which provide dedicated non-browser-based interaction between you and the sites; and
  • When you interact with our advertising and applications on third-party websites and services, if those applications or advertising include links to this Privacy Statement.

It does not apply to information collected by:

  • Autobell offline or through any other means, including on any other sites operated by Company or any third party; or
  • Any third party (including our subsidiaries and affiliates), including through any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from or on the sites.

Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It

We collect several types of information from and about users of the sites, including information:

  • By which you may be personally identified, such as first and last name, company name state and country, e-mail address, telephone number (“personal information”); and
  • About your internet connection, the equipment you use to access the sites and usage details;

We collect this information:

  • Directly from you when you provide it to us; and
  • Automatically as you navigate through the site. Information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses, and information collected through cookies, web beacons, and other tracking technologies.

Information You Provide to Us

The information we collect on or through the sites may include:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on the sites;
  • Records and copies of your correspondence (including your email address), if you contact us;
  • Your responses to surveys that we might ask you to complete for research purposes;
  • Details of transactions you carry out through the sites. You may be required to provide financial information and credit card information to our third-party vendors before placing an order through the sites; and
  • Your selections and responses regarding interests in our Products.

Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies

As you navigate through and interact with the sites, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including:

  • Details of your visits to the sites, including traffic data, location data, logs, and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the sites; and
  • Information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system, and browser type.

The information we collect automatically may be associated with personal information we collect in other ways or receive from third parties. This helps us to improve the sites and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to:

  • Estimate our audience size and usage patterns;
  • Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize the sites according to your individual interests;
  • Speed up your searches; and
  • Recognize you when you return to the sites.

The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include cookies (or browser cookies). A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of the sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to the sites.

Some content or applications, including advertisements, on the sites are served by third-parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use the sites. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based advertising or other targeted content. We do not control these third parties' tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly.

How We Use Your Information

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:

  • To present our sites and its contents to you;
  • To provide you with information, products, or services that you request from us;
  • To provide you with updates and notices regarding any purchases of our products and services;
  • To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it;
  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features on our sites;
  • In any other way we may describe when you provide the information; and
  • For any other purpose with your consent.

Google Adsense Advertising

We use Google AdSense Advertising on the sites. Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.

We have implemented the following:

  • Remarketing with Google AdSense
  • Google Display Network Impression Reporting
  • Demographics and Interests Reporting
  • DoubleClick Platform Integration

You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction. We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this Privacy Statement:

  • To our subsidiaries and affiliates;
  • To contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business and who are bound by contractual obligations to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them;
  • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Autobell’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by Autobell, about the sites users is among the assets transferred;
  • To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it;
  • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information;
  • To comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request;
  • To enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes;
  • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of Autobell, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction; and
  • In other instances, with your consent.

How We Protect Your Information

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. The sites is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible. Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you or where you have chosen a password for access to certain parts of our sites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our sites. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the sites. In the event of a data breach, we will notify you of such breach via email within seven (7) business days.

NOTICE to California Residents - Your California Privacy Rights

This section is applicable to residents of California. If you are a resident of California, you have certain rights described below. The following do not apply to individuals who do not live in California on a permanent basis.  

RIGHTS PROVIDED BY CALIFORNIA CIVIL CODE SECTION 1798.83  

A California resident who has provided personal data to Autobell with whom he/she has established a business relationship for personal, family, or household purposes (a “California Customer”) may request information about whether the business has disclosed personal information to any third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. In general, if the business has made such a disclosure of personal data, upon receipt of a request by a California Customer, the business is required to provide a list of all third parties to whom personal data was disclosed in the preceding calendar year, as well as a list of the categories of personal data that were disclosed. Please note that we are only required to respond to two requests per California Customer each year under Code Section 1798.83.  California Customers may request further information about our compliance with this law via our contact form or mail. Contact information is provided in the “How to Contact Us” section below. 

RIGHTS UNDER THE CALIFORNIA CONSUMER PRIVACY ACT 

This section of our Privacy Policy provides California residents with a comprehensive description of Company’s online and offline practices regarding the collection, use, disclosure, and sale of personal information and the rights of California consumers regarding their personal information under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”). This section applies to all California residents (but not including legal entities, such as companies). The section will not apply, however, if Company does not collect any personal information about you or if all of the information we collect is exempt from the statute (for example, the CCPA does not protect information that is already protected by certain other privacy laws, and it does not protect information that is already publicly available). 

1). You have a Right to Know About Personal Information Collected, Disclosed, or Sold. 

California residents have the right to request that Company disclose what personal information it collects, uses, discloses, and sells. This is called the “Right to Know”. Under the Right to Know, you can request a listing of the types of personal information we have collected about you, the sources of that information, how we use the information (e.g., our business or commercial purposes for collecting or selling personal information), other individuals and business with whom we share personal information, and the specific pieces of personal information that we have collected about you.  

If you would like the above information, you may submit a request through our contact form or by mail. Contact information is provided in the “How to Contact Us” section below. When you make a request under your Right to Know, you can expect the following: 

1. We will verify your identity. You will need to provide us the following information in order for us to verify that you are who you say you are: 

  • Your name; 
  • Your address, telephone, and email; 
  • A recent bill showing your name and address; and 
  • A document bearing both your name and signature. 

2. We will confirm our receipt of your request within 10 days. If you have not received a response within a few days after that, please let us know by contacting our customer care team by phone or through our contact form.

3. We will respond to your request within 45 days. If necessary, we may need an additional period of time, up to another 45 days, but we will reply either way within the first 45-day period and, if we need an extension, we will explain why. 

4. In certain cases, a Request to Know may be denied, for example, if we cannot verify your identity or if providing you the information could create an unreasonable risk to someone’s security (for example, we do not want very sensitive information disclosed inappropriately). If we deny your request, we will explain why we denied it. If we deny a request, we will still try to provide you as much of the information as we can, but we will withhold the information subject to denial.    

In the last 12 months, the Company has collected the following categories of personal information from individuals from the following sources:  

Type of Information

Categories of Sources

Business or commercial purposes

Third parties with whom shared

Identifiers such as a real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, social security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers.  

Direct contact with users through the website, apps, phone, email, and social media. 

Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law. 

Direct contact with users through the website, apps, phone, email, and social media. 

Service providers. 

Commercial information, including products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies. 

Website, apps, cookies and other tracking technologies, and phone. 

Service providers and marketing partners. 

Internet or other electronic network activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an Internet Web site, application, or advertisement. 

Website, apps, cookies and other tracking technologies. 

To personalize your experience, optimize our websites and apps, and for other promotional and marketing purposes as described in this policy. 

Service providers and marketing partners. 

Geolocation data. 

Website, apps, cookies and other tracking technologies, and phone. 

To personalize your experience, optimize our websites and apps, and for other promotional and marketing purposes as described in this policy. 

Service providers and marketing partners. 

Professional or employment-related information. 

Direct contact with users through the website, apps, phone, email, and social media. 

To process job inquiries and applications. 

Service providers. 

Inferences drawn from any of the above information used to create a profile about a consumer reflecting the consumer’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes. 

Direct contact with users through the website, apps, phone, email, and social media. 

To provide you with services, and for other internal and marketing purposes as described in this policy. 

Service providers and marketing partners. 

“Personal information,” for purposes of this section regarding rights under the CCPA, does not include publicly available information that is lawfully made available to the general public from federal, state, or local government records. 

Company does not sell the personal information. 

2). You have a Right to Request Deletion of Personal Information about You. 

California consumers have a right to request the deletion of their personal information collected or maintained by Company. If you would like information about you to be deleted, you may contact us through our webpage or customer service. Contact information is provided in the How to Contact Us section above. When you make a request for deletion, you can expect the following: 

1. After you request deletion, you will need to confirm that you want your information deleted.  

2. We will verify your identity. You will need to provide us the following information 

  • Your name; 
  • Your address, telephone, and email; 
  • A recent bill showing your name and address; and 
  • A document bearing both your name and signature. 

3. We will confirm our receipt of your request within 10 days. If you have not received a response within a few days after that, please let us know by contacting us at the webpage or phone number listed below. 

4. We will respond to your request within 45 days. If necessary, we may need an additional period of time, up to another 45 days, but we will reply either way within the first 45-day period and, if we need an extension, we will explain why. 

5. In certain cases, a request for deletion may be denied, for example, if we cannot verify your identity, the law requires that we maintain the information or if we need the information for internal purposes such as providing you with services you have requested. If we deny your request, we will explain why we denied it, treat your request an “opt-out” of the sale of information (as described in our Notice of Right to Opt-Out), and delete any other information that is not protected from deletion.  

3). Right to Opt-Out of the Sale of Personal Information 

California consumers have a right to opt-out of the sale of their personal information. Autobell, however, does not sell Personal Information. 

4). Right to Non-Discrimination for the Exercise of a Consumer’s Privacy Rights 

You have a right not to receive discriminatory treatment by Company for exercising any of your privacy rights conferred by the CCPA. Company will not discriminate against any California consumer because such person exercised any of the consumer’s rights under CCPA, including, but not limited to: 

  • Denying goods or services. 
  • Charging different prices or rates for goods and services, including through the use of discounts or other benefits or imposing penalties. 
  • Providing a different level or quality of goods or services. 
  • Suggesting that the consumer will receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services. 

Company may, however, charge a different price or rate, or provide a different level or quality of goods or services, if that difference is related to the value provided to you by your data. 

5). Authorized Agents 

If you would like, you may designate an authorized agent to make a request under the CCPA on your behalf. We will deny requests from agents that do not submit proof of authorization from you. To verify that an authorized agent has authority to act for you, we may require a copy of a power of attorney or require that you provide the authorized agent with written permission and verify your own identity with us.  

Children Under the Age of 13

The sites are not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 may provide any personal information to or on the sites. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on the sites or register on the sites, make any purchases through the sites, use any of the interactive or public comment features of the site or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us through our contact form.

Changes to Our Privacy Statement

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our Privacy Statement on this page with a notice that the Privacy Statement has been updated on the sites home page. If we make material changes to how we treat our users' personal information, we will notify you by email to the primary email address specified in your account and/or through a notice on the sites home page. The date the Privacy Statement was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting our sites and this Privacy Statement to check for any changes.

CAN-SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions;
  • Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders;
  • Send you additional information related to your product and/or service; and
  • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

To be in accordance with the CAN-SPAM Act, we agree to the following:

  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses;
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way;
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters;
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used;
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly; and
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can submit your request on our contact form. Alternatively, you can follow the instructions at the bottom of each of our emails and we will promptly remove you from all correspondence.

Accessing and Correcting Your Information

You can review and change your personal information by logging into the sites and visiting your account settings. You may contact us through our contact form to correct or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

Contact Information

To make requests about this Privacy Statement and our privacy practices, contact us by visiting our contact form at Autobell.com or by mail at the following address:

Autobell Car Wash, Inc.
Attn: Marketing Manager
1521 East 3rd Street
Charlotte, NC 28204

-------------